Title XIX MOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Chapter 303
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2024, 5 histories, see footnote    bottom
  303.025.  Duty to maintain financial responsibility, residents and nonresidents — inoperable or stored vehicles, voluntary suspension of registration — misdemeanor penalty for violations — exception, methods — court to notify department of revenue, additional punishment, right of appeal. — 1.  No owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state, or required to be registered in this state, shall operate, register or maintain registration of a motor vehicle, or permit another person to operate such vehicle, unless the owner maintains the financial responsibility which conforms to the requirements of the laws of this state.  No nonresident shall operate or permit another person to operate in this state a motor vehicle registered to such nonresident unless the nonresident maintains the financial responsibility which conforms to the requirements of the laws of the nonresident's state of residence.  Furthermore, no person shall operate a motor vehicle owned by another with the knowledge that the owner has not maintained financial responsibility unless such person has financial responsibility which covers the person's operation of the other's vehicle; however, no owner or nonresident shall be in violation of this subsection if he or she fails to maintain financial responsibility on a motor vehicle which is inoperable or being stored and not in operation.  The director of the department of revenue shall establish by rule a process for voluntary suspension of motor vehicle registration for vehicles which are inoperable or being stored and not in operation.  The owner or nonresident shall not further operate the vehicle until the owner or nonresident notifies the department of revenue that the vehicle will be in use, and the department shall reinstate the motor vehicle registration upon receipt of proof of financial responsibility.  Owners or nonresidents who operate a motor vehicle during a period of inoperability or storage claimed under this subsection shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor and may additionally be guilty of a violation of this subsection.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the department of revenue may verify motor vehicle financial responsibility as provided by law, but shall not otherwise take legal or administrative action to enforce the requirements of this section unless, in the discretion of the director, the motor vehicle is determined to have been operated in violation of this section, a motor vehicle registration is applied for in violation of this section, or the motor vehicle on two separate occasions thirty days apart is determined to have its registration maintained in violation of this section.  The director may prescribe rules and regulations for the implementation of this section.
* * *