Revisor Home

Title XXI PUBLIC SAFETY AND MORALS

Chapter 319

previous next Effective - 01 Jan 2015, see footnotebottom

  319.025.  Excavator must give notice and obtain information, when, how — notice to notification center, when — clarification of markings, response — permit for highway excavation required. — 1.  Except as provided in subsection 4 of section 319.030 and in section 319.050, a person shall not make or begin any excavation in any public street, road or alley, right-of-way dedicated to the public use or utility easement of record or within any private street or private property without first giving notice to the notification center and obtaining information concerning the possible location of any underground facilities which may be affected by said excavation from underground facility owners whose names appear on the current list of participants in the notification center and who were communicated to the excavator as notification center participants who would be informed of the excavation notice.  Notice to the notification center of proposed excavation shall be deemed notice to all owners and operators of underground facilities.  The notice referred to in this section shall comply with the provisions of section 319.026.

  2.  An excavator's notice to owners and operators of underground facilities participating in the notification center pursuant to section 319.022 is ineffective for purposes of subsection 1 of this section unless given to such notification center.

  3.  Notification center participants shall be relieved of the responsibility to respond to a notice of intent to excavate received directly from the person intending to commence an excavation, except for requests for clarification of markings through on-site meetings as provided in subsection 1 of section 319.030 and requests for locations at the time of an emergency as provided by section 319.050.

  4.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, a person shall not make or begin any excavation in any state highway, or on the right-of-way of any state highway, without first obtaining a permit from the state highways and transportation commission pursuant to section 227.240, provided however, the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to railroad right-of-way owned or operated by a railroad.

­­--------

(L. 1976 S.B. 583 § 4, A.L. 1991 S.B. 214 & 264, A.L. 2001 H.B. 425, A.L. 2008 H.B. 1779, A.L. 2011 S.B. 173, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1867)

Effective 1-01-15


---- end of effective   01 Jan 2015 ----

use this link to bookmark section  319.025


In accordance with Section 3.090, the language of statutory sections enacted during a legislative session are updated and available on this website on the effective date of such enacted statutory section. Revisor Home    

Other Information
 Recent Sections Editorials May Be Cited As Tables & Forms Multiple Enact
Repeal & Transfer Definitions

Site changes Contact
Other Links
Oversight Library MO WebMasters
Senate
Missouri Senate
State of Missouri
MO.gov
House
Missouri House

@19:04:43.8 24