Title XXII OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2008, 3 histories, see footnote (history)337.010. Definitions. — As used in sections 337.010 to 337.090 the following terms mean:
(1) "Committee", the state committee of psychologists;
(2) "Department", the department of insurance, financial institutions and professional registration;
(3) "Division", the division of professional registration;
(4) "Licensed psychologist", any person who offers to render psychological services to individuals, groups, organizations, institutions, corporations, schools, government agencies or the general public for a fee, monetary or otherwise, implying that such person is trained, experienced and licensed to practice psychology and who holds a current and valid, whether temporary, provisional or permanent, license in this state to practice psychology;
(5) "Provisional licensed psychologist", any person who is a graduate of a recognized educational institution with a doctoral degree in psychology as defined in section 337.025, and who otherwise meets all requirements to become a licensed psychologist except for passage of the licensing exams, oral examination and completion of the required period of postdegree supervised experience as specified in subsection 2 of section 337.025;
(6) "Recognized educational institution":
(a) A school, college, university or other institution of higher learning in the United States, which, at the time the applicant was enrolled and graduated, had a graduate program in psychology and was accredited by one of the regional accrediting associations approved by the Council on Postsecondary Accreditation; or
(b) A school, college, university or other institution of higher learning outside the United States, which, at the time the applicant was enrolled and graduated, had a graduate program in psychology and maintained a standard of training substantially equivalent to the standards of training of those programs accredited by one of the regional accrediting associations approved by the Council of Postsecondary Accreditation;
(7) "Temporary license", a license which is issued to a person licensed as a psychologist in another jurisdiction, who has applied for licensure in this state either by reciprocity or endorsement of the score from the Examination for Professional Practice in Psychology, and who is awaiting either a final determination by the committee relative to such person's eligibility for licensure or who is awaiting the results of the jurisprudence examination or oral examination.
(L. 1977 H.B. 255 § 1, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 1989 H.B. 738 & 720, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1601, et al. merged with S.B. 732, A.L. 2008 S.B. 788)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2008 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
337.010 | 8/28/2017 | |||
337.010 | 8/28/2008 | 8/28/2017 | ||
337.010 | 8/29/1959 | 8/29/1959 |