Title XXVI TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 404
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1997 bottom
  404.705.  Durable power of attorney, procedure to create, requirements, effect, recording not required, exception — person appointed has no duty to exercise authority conferred, exception. — 1.  The authority granted by a principal to an attorney in fact in a written power of attorney is not terminated in the event the principal becomes wholly or partially disabled or incapacitated or in the event of later uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive if:
  (1)  The power of attorney is denominated a "Durable Power of Attorney";
  (2)  The power of attorney includes a provision that states in substance one of the following:
  (a)  "THIS IS A DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY AND THE AUTHORITY OF MY ATTORNEY IN FACT SHALL NOT TERMINATE IF I BECOME DISABLED OR INCAPACITATED OR IN THE EVENT OF LATER UNCERTAINTY AS TO WHETHER I AM DEAD OR ALIVE"; or
  (b)  "THIS IS A DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY AND THE AUTHORITY OF MY ATTORNEY IN FACT, WHEN EFFECTIVE, SHALL NOT TERMINATE OR BE VOID OR VOIDABLE IF I AM OR BECOME DISABLED OR INCAPACITATED OR IN THE EVENT OF LATER UNCERTAINTY AS TO WHETHER I AM DEAD OR ALIVE"; and
  (3)  The power of attorney is subscribed by the principal, and dated and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for conveyances of real estate.
  2.  All acts done by an attorney in fact pursuant to a durable power of attorney shall inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and the principal's successors in interest, notwithstanding any disability or incapacity of the principal or any uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive.
  3.  A durable power of attorney does not have to be recorded to be valid and binding between the principal and attorney in fact or between the principal and third persons, except to the extent that recording may be required for transactions affecting real estate under sections 442.360 and 442.370.
  4.  A person who is appointed an attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney has no duty to exercise the authority conferred in the power of attorney, whether or not the principal has become disabled or incapacitated, is missing or is held in a foreign country, unless the attorney in fact has agreed expressly in writing to act for the principal in such circumstances.  An agreement to act on behalf of the principal is enforceable against the attorney in fact as a fiduciary without regard to whether there is any consideration to support a contractual obligation to do so.  Acting for the principal in one or more transactions does not obligate an attorney in fact to act for the principal in subsequent transactions.
­­--------
(L. 1989 H.B. 145 § 3, A.L. 1997 S.B. 265)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1997 ----
use this link to bookmark section  404.705