Title XXVIII CONTRACTS AND CONTRACTUAL RELATIONS
Chapter 435
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1986    bottom
  435.014.  Arbitrators, may not be subpoenaed — proceedings regarded as settlement negotiations, communications confidential. — 1.  If all the parties to a dispute agree in writing to submit their dispute to any forum for arbitration, conciliation or mediation, then no person who serves as arbitrator, conciliator or mediator, nor any agent or employee of that person, shall be subpoenaed or otherwise compelled to disclose any matter disclosed in the process of setting up or conducting the arbitration, conciliation or mediation.
  2.  Arbitration, conciliation and mediation proceedings shall be regarded as settlement negotiations.  Any communication relating to the subject matter of such disputes made during the resolution process by any participant, mediator, conciliator, arbitrator or any other person present at the dispute resolution shall be a confidential communication.  No admission, representation, statement or other confidential communication made in setting up or conducting such proceedings not otherwise discoverable or obtainable shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery.
­­--------
(L. 1986 H.B. 887 § 2)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1986 ----
use this link to bookmark section  435.014