Title XXIX OWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Chapter 442
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939    bottom
  442.380.  Instruments to be recorded. — Every instrument in writing that conveys any real estate, or whereby any real estate may be affected, in law or equity, proved or acknowledged and certified in the manner herein prescribed, shall be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which such real estate is situated.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 3426)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3039; 1919 § 2198; 1909 § 2809
CROSS REFERENCES:
Deed acknowledged and recorded under former law or copy, admissible in evidence, when, 490.290, 490.300, 490.310
Deed recorded before proof or acknowledgment, admissible in evidence, when, 490.320, 490.330
Idem sonans in names in instruments affecting real estate, rule as to admissibility, 490.450
Index of recorded instruments to be kept, 59.470
Instruments affecting real estate or copy read in evidence, when, 490.410, 490.420
Judgment or decree quieting or passing title to be recorded, 511.320
Recording of instruments in class one counties where recorder is required to maintain offices both at the county seat and another place in the county, 59.163