451.022. Public policy, same sex marriages prohibited — license may not be issued. — 1. It is the public policy of this state to recognize marriage only between a man and a woman.
2. Any purported marriage not between a man and a woman is invalid.
3. No recorder shall issue a marriage license, except to a man and a woman.
4. A marriage between persons of the same sex will not be recognized for any purpose in this state even when valid where contracted.
(L. 1996 S.B. 768 § 6, A.L. 2001 H.B. 157)