Title XXXII COURTS
Chapter 476
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2004    bottom
  476.803.  Appointment of interpreters and translators, when — waiver, when — oath required. — 1.  The courts shall appoint qualified interpreters and translators in all legal proceedings in which the non-English speaking person is a party or a witness.
  2.  Any non-English speaking party or any party who intends to call a non-English speaking witness shall provide such prior notice to the court of the need for an interpreter or translator as may be required by court rules.
  3.  The appointing authority shall appoint a qualified interpreter to assist the non-English speaking parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile brought before the court.
  4.  The court may accept a waiver of the right to a qualified interpreter by a non-English speaking person at any point in the court proceeding if the court advises the person of the nature and effect of the waiver and determines that the waiver has been made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily.  The non-English speaking person may retract his or her waiver and request that a qualified interpreter shall be appointed.
  5.  An interpreter shall take an oath that he or she will make a true interpretation to the party or witness in a language that the party or witness understands and that he or she will make a true interpretation of the party or witness' answers to questions to counsel, court, or jury, in the English language, with his or her best skill and judgment.  The interpreter shall not give explanations or legal advice or express personal opinions.
  6.  An interpreter or translator cannot be compelled to testify as to the information that would otherwise be protected by attorney-client privilege as between the party and his or her attorney.
­­--------
(L. 2004 S.B. 1211 § 476.810)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2004 ----
use this link to bookmark section  476.803