483.082. Court records, how kept. — 1. Notwithstanding the provision of any other statute to the contrary, it shall be the duty of the clerks of all courts to keep such records of the courts and in such a manner as may be directed by rule of the supreme court so that they shall accurately record all essential matters relating to the causes and matters within the jurisdiction of the court which are and have been pending before the court, including pleadings, motions and related documents, transactions, orders and judgments or decrees related thereto showing the course and disposition of causes and matters, the taxing and collection of court costs, and the setting of trial calendars or dockets of pending cases.
2. Recognizing that improved methods and systems of keeping records and data have been and will continue to be developed from time to time and that all court clerks should be empowered to utilize improved methods, systems and techniques of keeping records of essential matters, and notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute to the contrary, the methods, form and systems of keeping all such files and records shall be as directed and approved by rule of the supreme court.
(L. 1973 S.B. 71, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634)
Effective 1-02-79
---- end of effective 02 Jan 1979 ----