Title XXXII COURTS
Chapter 486
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2020 bottom
  486.740.  Notarial certificate required, contents, form. — 1.  For every notarial act involving a document, a notary shall properly complete a notarial certificate that contains or states:
  (1)  The official signature of the notary, in accordance with section 486.725;
  (2)  An impression of the official seal of the notary, in accordance with section 486.725;
  (3)  The venue of the notarial act where the notary is located, including the name of this state and of the pertinent county;
  (4)  The date of the notarial act; and
  (5)  The facts and particulars attested by the notary in performing the respective notarial act.
  2.  A notarial certificate shall be sufficient for a particular notarial act only if it meets the requirements of subsection 1 of this section and is in a form that:
  (1)  Is set forth for that act in this chapter;
  (2)  Is otherwise prescribed for that act by the laws of this state;
  (3)  Is prescribed for that act by a law, regulation, or custom of another jurisdiction, provided it does not require actions by the notary that are unauthorized by the laws of this state; or
  (4)  Describes the actions of the notary in such a manner as to meet the requirements of the particular notarial act.
  3.  A notarial certificate shall be worded and completed using only letters, characters, and a language that are read, written, and understood by the notary.
­­--------
(L. 2020 H.B. 1655)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2020 ----
use this link to bookmark section  486.740