490.290. Deed acknowledged under former law. — Any deed or conveyance, duly acknowledged or proved and recorded, according to any law in force at the time of taking such acknowledgment or proof, although not declared by such law to be evidence, shall be received in evidence, if it appear to have been duly recorded in the proper office, within one year from its date, and more than twenty years from the time it is offered in evidence.
(RSMo 1939 § 1840)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1676; 1919 § 5363; 1909 § 6308
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section 490.290
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'