490.410. Acknowledged instruments affecting realty. — Every instrument in writing, conveying or affecting real estate, which shall be acknowledged or proved, and certified as herein prescribed, may, together with the certificates of acknowledgment or proof, and relinquishment, be read in evidence, without further proof.
(RSMo 1939 § 3435)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3048; 1919 § 2207; 1909 § 2818
CROSS REFERENCE:
Instruments affecting real estate in foreign language, sworn translation evidence, when, 442.140