Title XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 510
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2005, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  510.265.  Limitations on punitive damages in certain cases. — 1.  No award of punitive damages against any defendant shall exceed the greater of:
  (1)  Five hundred thousand dollars; or
  (2)  Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff against the defendant.
­­
­
Such limitations shall not apply if the state of Missouri is the plaintiff requesting the award of punitive damages, or the defendant pleads guilty to or is convicted of a felony arising out of the acts or omissions pled by the plaintiff.
  2.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to civil actions brought under section 213.111 that allege a violation of section 213.040, 213.045, 213.050, or 213.070, to the extent that the alleged violation of section 213.070 relates to or involves a violation of section 213.040, 213.045, or 213.050, or subdivision (3) of subsection 1* of section 213.070 as it relates to housing.
­­--------
(L. 2005 H.B. 393)
*Section 213.070 was amended by S.B. 43, 2017.  Due to the addition of subsections in that section, the words "of subsection 1" have been added here.
CROSS REFERENCE:
Applicability of statute changes to cases filed after August 28, 2005, 538.305