Title XXXV CIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Chapter 512
< > Effective - 02 Jan 1979, see footnote    bottom
  512.280.  Same cause to be heard — necessary parties may be added. — The same cause of action, and no other, that was tried before the associate circuit judge, shall be tried before the judge upon the trial de novo; provided, that new parties, plaintiff or defendant, necessary to a complete determination of the cause of action, may be added in the trial de novo.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 2744, A.L. 1945 p. 765 § 139, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 2358; 1919 § 2908; 1909 § 7585
Effective 1-02-79