550.210. Fee bill, how certified — information required. — When a fee bill shall be certified to the director of the department of corrections for payment, the certificate of the judge and prosecuting attorney shall contain a statement of the following facts: that they have strictly examined the bill of costs; that the defendant was convicted or acquitted, and if convicted, the nature and extent of punishment assessed, or the cause continued generally, as the case may be; that the offense charged is a capital one, or punishable solely by imprisonment in the penitentiary, as the case may be; that the services were rendered for which charges are made, and that the fees charged are expressly authorized by law, and that they are properly taxed against the proper party, and that the fees of no more than three witnesses to prove any one fact are allowed. In cases in which the defendant is convicted, the judge and prosecuting attorney shall certify, in addition to the foregoing facts, that the defendant is insolvent, and that no costs charged in the fee bill, fees for the cost of incarceration, including a reasonable sum to cover occupancy costs, excepted, were incurred on the part of the defendant.
(RSMo 1939 § 4239, A. 1949 H.B. 2146, A.L. 1977 H.B. 427, A.L. 2006 S.B. 870)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3844; 1919 § 4187; 1909 § 5395
Effective 7-01-06
---- end of effective 01 Jul 2006 ----