Title XXXVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 552
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2011, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  552.020.  Lack of mental capacity bar to trial or conviction — psychiatric examination, when, report of — plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease, supporting pretrial evaluation, conditions of release — commitment to hospital, when — statements of accused inadmissible, when — jury may be impaneled to determine mental fitness. — 1.  No person who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.
  2.  Whenever any judge has reasonable cause to believe that the accused lacks mental fitness to proceed, he shall, upon his own motion or upon motion filed by the state or by or on behalf of the accused, by order of record, appoint one or more private psychiatrists or psychologists, as defined in section 632.005, or physicians with a minimum of one year training or experience in providing treatment or services to persons with an intellectual disability or developmental disability or mental illness, who are neither employees nor contractors of the department of mental health for purposes of performing the examination in question, to examine the accused; or shall direct the director to have the accused so examined by one or more psychiatrists or psychologists, as defined in section 632.005, or physicians with a minimum of one year training or experience in providing treatment or services to persons with an intellectual disability, developmental disability, or mental illness.  The order shall direct that a written report or reports of such examination be filed with the clerk of the court.  No private physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist shall be appointed by the court unless he has consented to act.  The examinations ordered shall be made at such time and place and under such conditions as the court deems proper; except that, if the order directs the director of the department to have the accused examined, the director, or his designee, shall determine the time, place and conditions under which the examination shall be conducted.  The order may include provisions for the interview of witnesses and may require the provision of police reports to the department for use in evaluations.  The department shall establish standards and provide training for those individuals performing examinations pursuant to this section and section 552.030.  No individual who is employed by or contracts with the department shall be designated to perform an examination pursuant to this chapter unless the individual meets the qualifications so established by the department.  Any examination performed pursuant to this subsection shall be completed and filed with the court within sixty days of the order unless the court for good cause orders otherwise.  Nothing in this section or section 552.030 shall be construed to permit psychologists to engage in any activity not authorized by chapter 337.  One pretrial evaluation shall be provided at no charge to the defendant by the department.  All costs of subsequent evaluations shall be assessed to the party requesting the evaluation.
  3.  A report of the examination made under this section shall include:
  (1)  Detailed findings;
  (2)  An opinion as to whether the accused has a mental disease or defect;
* * *