Title XXXVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 552
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2011, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  552.020.  Lack of mental capacity bar to trial or conviction — psychiatric examination, when, report of — plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease, supporting pretrial evaluation, conditions of release — commitment to hospital, when — statements of accused inadmissible, when 
* * *
of release which are consistent with the needs of the accused and the interest of public safety, including, but not limited to, the following factors:
  (1)  Location and degree of necessary supervision of housing;
  (2)  Location of and responsibilities for appropriate psychiatric, rehabilitation and aftercare services, including the frequency of such services;
  (3)  Medication follow-up, including necessary testing to monitor medication compliance;
  (4)  At least monthly contact with the department's forensic case monitor;
  (5)  Any other conditions or supervision as may be warranted by the circumstances of the case.
  5.  If the report contains the recommendation that the accused should be committed to or held in a suitable hospital facility pending determination of the issue of mental fitness to proceed, and if the accused is not admitted to bail or released on other conditions, the court may order that the accused be committed to or held in a suitable hospital facility pending determination of the issue of mental fitness to proceed.
  6.  The clerk of the court shall deliver copies of the report to the prosecuting or circuit attorney and to the accused or his counsel.  The report shall not be a public record or open to the public.  Within ten days after the filing of the report, both the defendant and the state shall, upon written request, be entitled to an order granting them an examination of the accused by a psychiatrist or psychologist, as defined in section 632.005, or a physician with a minimum of one year training or experience in providing treatment or services to persons with an intellectual disability or developmental disability or mental illness, of their own choosing and at their own expense.  An examination performed pursuant to this subsection shall be completed and a report filed with the court within sixty days of the date it is received by the department or private psychiatrist, psychologist or physician unless the court, for good cause, orders otherwise.  A copy shall be furnished the opposing party.
  7.  If neither the state nor the accused nor his counsel requests a second examination relative to fitness to proceed or contests the findings of the report referred to in subsections 2 and 3 of this section, the court may make a determination and finding on the basis of the report filed or may hold a hearing on its own motion.  If any such opinion is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue.  The court shall determine the issue of mental fitness to proceed and may impanel a jury of six persons to assist in making the determination.  The report or reports may be received in evidence at any hearing on the issue but the party contesting any opinion therein shall have the right to summon and to cross-examine
* * *
future;
  (2)  Within ten days after the filing of the report, both the accused and the state shall, upon written request, be entitled to an order granting them an examination of the accused by a psychiatrist or psychologist, as defined in section 632.005, or a physician with a minimum of one year training or experience in providing treatment or services to persons with an intellectual disability or developmental disability or mental illness, of their own choosing and at their own expense.  An examination performed pursuant to this subdivision shall be completed and filed with the court within thirty days unless the court, for good cause, orders otherwise.  A copy shall be furnished to the opposing party;
  (3)  If neither the state nor the accused nor his counsel requests a second examination relative to fitness to proceed or contests the findings of the report referred to in subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court may make a determination and finding on the basis of the report filed, or may hold a hearing on its own motion.  If any such opinion is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue.  The report or reports may be received in evidence at any hearing on the issue but the party contesting any opinion therein relative to fitness to proceed shall have the right to summon and to cross-examine the examiner who rendered such opinion and to offer evidence upon the issue;
  (4)  If the accused is found mentally fit to proceed, the criminal proceedings shall be resumed;
  (5)  If it is found that the accused lacks mental fitness to proceed but there is a substantial probability the accused will be mentally fit to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future, the court shall continue such commitment for a period not longer than six months, after which the court shall reinstitute the proceedings required under subdivision (1) of this subsection;
  (6)  If it is found that the accused lacks mental fitness to proceed and there is no substantial probability that the accused will be mentally fit to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future, the court shall dismiss the charges without prejudice and the accused shall be discharged, but only if proper proceedings have been filed under chapter 632 or chapter 475, in which case those sections and no others will be applicable.  The probate division of the circuit court shall have concurrent jurisdiction over the accused upon the filing of a proper pleading to determine if the accused shall be involuntarily detained under chapter 632, or to determine if the accused shall be declared incapacitated under chapter 475, and approved for admission by the guardian under section 632.120 or 633.120, to a mental health or developmental disability facility.  When such proceedings are filed, the
* * *