Title XXXVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 552
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2011, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  552.020.  Lack of mental capacity bar to trial or conviction — psychiatric examination, when, report of — plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease, supporting pretrial evaluation, conditions of release — commitment to hospital, when — statements of accused inadmissible, when 
* * *
pursuant to subsection 11 of this section, does not constitute jeopardy, nor does it prohibit the trial, sentencing or execution of the accused for the same offense after he has been found restored to competency.
  13.  The result of any examinations made pursuant to this section shall not be a public record or open to the public.
  14.  No statement made by the accused in the course of any examination or treatment pursuant to this section and no information received by any examiner or other person in the course thereof, whether such examination or treatment was made with or without the consent of the accused or upon his motion or upon that of others, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the issue of guilt in any criminal proceeding then or thereafter pending in any court, state or federal.  A finding by the court that the accused is mentally fit to proceed shall in no way prejudice the accused in a defense to the crime charged on the ground that at the time thereof he was afflicted with a mental disease or defect excluding responsibility, nor shall such finding by the court be introduced in evidence on that issue nor otherwise be brought to the notice of the jury.
­­--------
(L. 1963 p. 674 § 2, A.L. 1969 p. 572, A.L. 1971 S.B. 171, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1724, A.L. 1985 S.B. 265, A.L. 1994 S.B. 763, A.L. 1997 S.B. 56, A.L. 2011 H.B. 555 merged with H.B. 648)