Title XXXVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 552
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2011, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  552.020.  Lack of mental capacity bar to trial or conviction — psychiatric examination, when, report of — plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease, supporting pretrial evaluation, conditions of release — commitment to hospital, when — statements of accused inadmissible, when 
* * *
  8.  At a hearing on the issue pursuant to subsection 7 of this section, the accused is presumed to have the mental fitness to proceed.  The burden of proving that the accused does not have the mental fitness to proceed is by a preponderance of the evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence is on the party raising the issue.  The burden of going forward shall be on the state if the court raises the issue.
  9.  If the court determines that the accused lacks mental fitness to proceed, the criminal proceedings shall be suspended and the court shall commit him to the director of the department of mental health.
  10.  Any person committed pursuant to subsection 9 of this section shall be entitled to the writ of habeas corpus upon proper petition to the court that committed him.  The issue of the mental fitness to proceed after commitment under subsection 9 of this section may also be raised by a motion filed by the director of the department of mental health or by the state, alleging the mental fitness of the accused to proceed.  A report relating to the issue of the accused's mental fitness to proceed may be attached thereto.  If the motion is not contested by the accused or his counsel or if after a hearing on a motion the court finds the accused mentally fit to proceed, or if he is ordered discharged from the director's custody upon a habeas corpus hearing, the criminal proceedings shall be resumed.
  11.  The following provisions shall apply after a commitment as provided in this section:
  (1)  Six months after such commitment, the court which ordered the accused committed shall order an examination by the head of the facility in which the accused is committed, or a qualified designee, to ascertain whether the accused is mentally fit to proceed and if not, whether there is a substantial probability that the accused will attain the mental fitness to proceed to trial in the foreseeable future.  The order shall direct that written report or reports of the examination be filed with the clerk of the court within thirty days and the clerk shall deliver copies to the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney and to the accused or his counsel.  The report required by this subsection shall conform to the requirements under subsection 3 of this section with the additional requirement that it include an opinion, if the accused lacks mental fitness to proceed, as to whether there is a substantial probability that the accused will attain the mental fitness to proceed in the foreseeable future;
  (2)  Within ten days after the filing of the report, both the accused and the state shall, upon written request, be entitled to an order granting them an examination of the accused by a psychiatrist or psychologist, as defined in section 632.005, or a physician with a minimum of one year training or experience in providing treatment or services to persons with an intellectual disability or developmental disability or mental illness, of their own choosing and at their own expense.  An examination performed pursuant to this subdivision shall be completed and filed with the court within thirty days unless the court, for good cause, orders otherwise.  A copy shall be furnished to the opposing party;
  (3)  If neither the state nor the accused nor his counsel requests a second examination relative to fitness to proceed or contests the findings of the report referred to in subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court may make a determination and finding on the basis of the report filed, or may hold a hearing on its own motion.  If any such opinion is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue.  The report or reports may be received in evidence at any hearing on the issue but the party contesting any opinion therein relative to fitness to proceed shall have the right to summon and to cross-examine the examiner who rendered such opinion and to offer evidence upon the issue;
  (4)  If the accused is found mentally fit to proceed, the criminal proceedings shall be resumed;
  (5)  If it is found that the accused lacks mental fitness to proceed but there is a substantial probability the accused will be mentally fit to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future, the court shall continue such commitment for a period not longer than six months, after which the court shall reinstitute the proceedings required under subdivision (1) of this subsection;
* * *