Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > • Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories, see footnote559.012. Eligible for probation, when. — The court may place a person on probation for a specific period upon conviction of any offense or upon suspending imposition of sentence if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and to the history and character of the defendant, the court is of the opinion that:
(1) Institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; and
(2) The defendant is in need of guidance, training or other assistance which, in his or her case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60 § 559.011, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
---- end of effective 01 Jan 2017 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
559.012 | 1/1/2017 | |||
559.012 | 1/1/1979 | 1/1/2017 |