Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 56
< > Effective - 06 May 1999, see footnote bottom
  56.151.  Assistants, investigators, clerical help, how paid, tenure — assistant prosecutors, qualifications of (certain first class counties). — 1.  The prosecuting attorney of all counties of the first class not having a charter form of government may appoint such assistant prosecuting attorneys, and may employ such investigators and stenographic and clerical help as he deems necessary for the proper discharge of the duties of his office, and may set their compensation within the limits of the allocations made for that purpose by the county commission.  The compensation for the assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators and stenographic and clerical help shall be paid in equal installments out of the county treasury in the same manner as other county employees are paid.
  2.  The assistant prosecuting attorneys shall be subject to the same fines and penalties for neglect of duty or misdemeanor in office as the prosecuting attorney.
  3.  All assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, and stenographic and clerical help shall hold office at the pleasure of the prosecuting attorney.
­­--------
(L. 1973 H.B. 670, A.L. 1999 S.B. 275)
Effective 5-06-99
---- end of effective  06 May 1999 ----
use this link to bookmark section  56.151