Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 565
< > Effective - 01 Oct 1984, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  *565.021.  Until December 31, 2016 — Second degree murder, penalty. — 1.  A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if he:
  (1)  Knowingly causes the death of another person or, with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, causes the death of another person; or
  (2)  Commits or attempts to commit any felony, and, in the perpetration or the attempted perpetration of such felony or in the flight from the perpetration or attempted perpetration of such felony, another person is killed as a result of the perpetration or attempted perpetration of such felony or immediate flight from the perpetration of such felony or attempted perpetration of such felony.
  2.  Murder in the second degree is a class A felony, and the punishment for second degree murder shall be in addition to the punishment for commission of a related felony or attempted felony, other than murder or manslaughter.
  3.  Notwithstanding section 556.046 and section 565.025, in any charge of murder in the second degree, the jury shall be instructed on, or, in a jury-waived trial, the judge shall consider, any and all of the subdivisions in subsection 1 of this section which are supported by the evidence and requested by one of the parties or the court.
­­--------
(L. 1983 S.B. 276, A.L. 1984 S.B. 448 § A)
Effective 10-01-84
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17.  Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
CROSS REFERENCE:
No bail, certain defendants, certain offenses, 544.671
---- end of effective  01 Oct 1984 ----
use this link to bookmark section  565.021
 - All versions
Effective End
565.021 1/1/2017
565.021 10/1/1984 1/1/2017
565.021 10/1/1984 10/1/1984