Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 565
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2008, 6 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  *565.024.  Until December 31, 2016 — Involuntary manslaughter, penalty. — 1.  A person commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree if he or she:
  (1)  Recklessly causes the death of another person; or
  (2)  While in an intoxicated condition operates a motor vehicle or vessel in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person; or
  (3)  While in an intoxicated condition operates a motor vehicle or vessel in this state, and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to:
  (a)  Cause the death of any person not a passenger in the vehicle or vessel operated by the defendant, including the death of an individual that results from the defendant's vehicle leaving a highway, as defined by section 301.010, or the highway's right-of-way; or vessel leaving the water; or
  (b)  Cause the death of two or more persons; or
  (c)  Cause the death of any person while he or she has a blood alcohol content of at least eighteen-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in such person's blood; or
  (4)  Operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection 2 of section 304.022, and when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person authorized to operate an emergency vehicle, as defined in section 304.022, while such person is in the performance of official duties;
  (5)  Operates a vessel in violation of subsections 1 and 2 of section 306.132, and when so operating acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person authorized to operate an emergency watercraft, as defined in section 306.132, while such person is in the performance of official duties.
  2.  Involuntary manslaughter in the first degree under subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of this section is a class C felony.  Involuntary manslaughter in the first degree under subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section is a class B felony.  A second or subsequent violation of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section is a class A felony.  For any violation of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be eighty-five percent of his or her sentence.  Any violation of subdivisions (4) and (5) of subsection 1 of this section is a class B felony.
  3.  A person commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter in the second degree if he acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person.
  4.  Involuntary manslaughter in the second degree is a class D felony.
­­--------
(L. 1983 S.B. 276, A.L. 1984 S.B. 448 § A, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1596, A.L. 1999 S.B. 328, et al., A.L. 2005 H.B. 972 merged with S.B. 37, et al., A.L. 2005 1st Ex. Sess. H.B. 2, A.L. 2006 S.B. 872, et al., A.L. 2008 H.B. 1715)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17.  Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2008 ----
use this link to bookmark section  565.024
 - All versions
Effective End
565.024 8/28/2017
565.024 1/1/2017 8/28/2017
565.024 8/28/2008 1/1/2017
565.024 8/28/2006 8/28/2008
565.024 9/15/2005 8/28/2006
565.024 8/28/2005 9/15/2005