Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 574
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1993, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *574.010.  Until December 31, 2016 — Peace disturbance — penalty. — 1.  A person commits the crime of peace disturbance if:
  (1)  He unreasonably and knowingly disturbs or alarms another person or persons by:
  (a)  Loud noise; or
  (b)  Offensive language addressed in a face-to-face manner to a specific individual and uttered under circumstances which are likely to produce an immediate violent response from a reasonable recipient; or
  (c)  Threatening to commit a felonious act against any person under circumstances which are likely to cause a reasonable person to fear that such threat may be carried out; or
  (d)  Fighting; or
  (e)  Creating a noxious and offensive odor;
  (2)  He is in a public place or on private property of another without consent and purposely causes inconvenience to another person or persons by unreasonably and physically obstructing:
  (a)  Vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or
  (b)  The free ingress or egress to or from a public or private place.
  2.  Peace disturbance is a class B misdemeanor upon the first conviction.  Upon a second or subsequent conviction, peace disturbance is a class A misdemeanor.  Upon a third or subsequent conviction, a person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of no less than one thousand dollars and no more than five thousand dollars.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1984 S.B. 602, A.L. 1993 S.B. 180)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17.  Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1993 ----
use this link to bookmark section  574.010
 - All versions
Effective End
574.010 1/1/2017
574.010 8/28/1993 1/1/2017