Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 589
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2016, 3 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  589.663.  Program created, purpose, procedures — There is created in the office of the secretary of state a program to be known as the "Address Confidentiality Program" to protect victims of domestic violence, rape, sexual assault, human trafficking, or stalking by authorizing the use of designated addresses for such victims and their minor children.  The program shall be administered by the secretary under the following application and certification procedures:
  (1)  An adult person, a parent or guardian acting on behalf of a minor, or a guardian acting on behalf of an incapacitated person may apply to the secretary to have a designated address assigned by the secretary to serve as the person's address or the address of the minor or incapacitated person;
  (2)  The secretary may approve an application only if it is filed with the office of the secretary in the manner established by rule and on a form prescribed by the secretary.  A completed application shall contain:
  (a)  The application preparation date, the applicant's signature, and the signature and registration number of the application assistant who assisted the applicant in applying to be a program participant;
  (b)  A designation of the secretary as agent for purposes of service of process and for receipt of first-class mail, legal documents, and certified mail;
  (c)  A sworn statement by the applicant that the applicant has good reason to believe that he or she:
  a.  Is a victim of domestic violence, rape, sexual assault, human trafficking, or stalking; and
  b.  Fears further violent acts from his or her assailant;
  (d)  The mailing address where the applicant may be contacted by the secretary or a designee and the telephone number or numbers where the applicant may be called by the secretary or the secretary's designee; and
  (e)  One or more addresses that the applicant requests not be disclosed for the reason that disclosure will jeopardize the applicant's safety or increase the risk of violence to the applicant or members of the applicant's household;
  (3)  Upon receipt of a properly completed application, the secretary may certify the applicant as a program participant.  A program participant is certified for four years following the date of initial certification unless the certification is withdrawn or cancelled before that date.  The secretary shall send notification of lapsing certification and a reapplication form to a program participant at least four weeks prior to the expiration of the program participant's certification;
  (4)  The secretary shall forward first class mail, legal documents, and certified mail to the appropriate program participants.
­­--------
(L. 2007 H.B. 583, A.L. 2016 H.B. 1562)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2016 ----
use this link to bookmark section  589.663
 - All versions
Effective End
589.663 8/28/2018
589.663 8/28/2016 8/28/2018
589.663 8/28/2007 8/28/2016