Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 67
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2007, 3 histories    bottom
  67.2505.  Purpose of district — name — size — subdistricts permitted — procedure for establishment of a district. — 1.  A district may be created to fund, promote, and provide educational, civic, musical, theatrical, cultural, concerts, lecture series, and related or simil
* * *
  (4)  A statement indicating the number of directors to serve on the board, which shall be not less than five or more than fifteen;
  (5)  A request that the district be established;
  (6)  A general description of the activities that are planned for the district;
  (7)  A proposal for a sales tax to fund the district initially, pursuant to the authority granted in sections 67.2500 to 67.2530, together with a request that the imposition of the sales tax be submitted to the qualified voters within the district;
  (8)  A statement that the proposed district shall not be an undue burden on any owner of property within the district and is not unjust or unreasonable;
  (9)  A request that the question of the establishment of the district be submitted to the qualified voters of the district;
  (10)  A signed statement that the petitioners are authorized to submit the petition to the governing body; and
  (11)  Any other items the petitioners deem appropriate.
  7.  Upon the filing and approval of a petition pursuant to this section, the governing body of any city, town, or village described in this section shall pass a resolution containing the following information:
  (1)  A description of the boundaries of the proposed district and each subdistrict;
  (2)  The time and place of a hearing to be held to consider establishment of the proposed district;
  (3)  The time frame and manner for the filing of protests;
  (4)  The proposed sales tax rate to be voted upon within the subdistricts of the proposed district;
  (5)  The proposed uses for the revenue to be generated by the new sales tax; and
  (6)  Such other matters as the governing body may deem appropriate.
  8.  Prior to the governing body certifying the question of the district's creation and imposing a sales tax for approval by the qualified electors, a hearing shall be held as provided by this subsection.  The governing body of the municipality approving a resolution as set forth in subsection 7 of this section shall:
  (1)  Publish notice of the hearing, which shall include the information contained in the resolution cited in subsection 7 of this section, on two separate occasions in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county where the proposed district is located, with the first publication to occur not more than thirty days before the hearing, and the second publication to occur not more than fifteen days or less than ten days before the hearing;
  (2)  Hear all protests and receive evidence for or against the establishment of the proposed district; and
  (3)  Consider all protests, which determinations shall be final.
­­
­
* * *