Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 67
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1967    bottom
  67.300.  Counties and cities, towns and villages authorized to operate ambulance service — rates may be set — insurance may be purchased. — 1.  Any county, city, town or village may provide a general ambulance service for the purpose of transporting sick or injured persons to a hospital, clinic, sanatorium or other place for treatment of the illness or injury, and for that purpose may
  (1)  Acquire by gift or purchase one or more motor vehicles suitable for such purpose and may supply and equip the same with such materials and facilities as are necessary for emergency treatment, and may operate, maintain, repair and replace such vehicles, supplies and equipment;
  (2)  Contract with one or more individuals, municipalities, counties, associations or other organizations for the operation, maintenance and repair of such vehicles and for the furnishing of emergency treatment;
  (3)  Employ any combination of the methods authorized in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section.
  2.  The municipality or county shall formulate rules and regulations for the use of the equipment and may fix a schedule of fees or charges to be paid by persons requesting the use of the facilities and provide for the collection thereof.
  3.  The municipality or county may purchase insurance indemnifying against liability of the county or city and the driver and attendants of the ambulance for the negligent operation of the ambulance or other equipment or supplies or in rendering services incidental to the furnishing of the ambulance service.
­­--------
(L. 1967 p. 140 § 1)