Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 67
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2006, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  67.547.  Sales tax imposed in counties, rate of tax — election procedure — St. Louis County and New Madrid County, distribution of revenue, limitation on use — all-county trust fund for overpayment refunds and bad check redemption — abolishing tax, procedure. — 1.  In addition to the tax authorized by section 67.505, any county may, by a majority vote of its governing body, impose an additional county sales tax on all sales which are subject to taxation under the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525.  The tax authorized by this section shall be in addition to any and all other sales tax allowed by law; except that no ordinance or order imposing a sales tax under the provisions of this section shall be effective unless the governing body of the county submits to the voters of the county, at a county or state general, primary or special election, a proposal to authorize the governing body of the county to impose such tax.
  2.  The ballot of submission shall contain, but need not be limited to the following language:
­
Shall the county of ______ (county's name) impose a countywide sales tax of ______ (insert rate) percent?
☐ YES ☐ NO
If you are in favor of the question, place an "X" in the box opposite "YES". If you are opposed to the question, place an "X" in the box opposite "NO".
­
­­
­
If a majority of the votes cast on the proposal by the qualified voters voting thereon are in favor of the proposal, then the ordinance or order and any amendments thereto shall be in effect.  If a majority of the votes cast by the qualified voters voting are opposed to the proposal, then the governing body of the county shall have no power to impose the sales tax as herein authorized unless and until the governing body of the county submits another proposal to authorize the governing body of the county to impose the sales tax under the provisions of this section and such proposal is approved by a majority of the qualified voters voting thereon.
  3.  The sales tax may be imposed at a rate of one-eighth of one percent, one-fourth of one percent, three-eighths of one percent, or one-half of one percent on the receipts from the sale at retail of all tangible personal property or taxable services at retail within any county adopting such tax, if such property and services are subject to taxation by the state of Missouri under the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525.
  4.  Except as modified in this section, all provisions of sections 32.085 and 32.087 shall apply to the tax imposed under this section.
  5.  In any first class county having a charter form of government and having a population of nine hundred thousand or more, the proceeds of the sales tax authorized by this section shall be distributed so that an amount equal to three-eighths of the proceeds of the tax shall be distributed to the county and the remaining five-eighths shall be distributed to the cities, towns and villages and the unincorporated area of the county on the ratio that the population of each bears to the total population of the county.  The population of each city, town or village and the unincorporated area of the county and the total population of the county shall be determined on the basis of the most recent federal decennial census.
  6.  In any county of the second classification with more than nineteen thousand seven hundred but fewer than nineteen thousand eight hundred inhabitants, the proceeds of the sales tax authorized by this section shall be distributed so that an amount equal to three-fourths of the proceeds of the tax shall be distributed to the county and the remaining one-fourth shall be distributed equally among the incorporated cities, towns, and villages of the county.  Upon request from any city, town, or village within the county, the county shall make available for inspection the distribution report provided to the county by the department of revenue.  Any expenses incurred by the county in supplying such report to a city, town, or village shall be paid by such city, town, or village.
  7.  In any first class county having a charter form of government and having a population of nine hundred thousand or more, no tax shall be imposed pursuant to this section for the purpose of funding in whole or in part the construction, operation or maintenance of a sports stadium, field house, indoor or outdoor recreational facility, center, playing field, parking facility or anything incidental or necessary to a complex suitable for any type of professional sport or recreation, either upon, above or below the ground.
  8.  The director of revenue may authorize the state treasurer to make refunds from the amounts in the trust fund and credited to any county for erroneous payments and overpayments made, and may redeem dishonored checks and drafts deposited to the credit of such counties.  If any county abolishes the tax, the county shall notify the director of revenue of the action at least ninety days prior to the effective date of the repeal and the director of revenue may order retention in the trust fund, for a period of one year, of two percent of the amount collected after receipt of such notice to cover possible refunds or overpayment of the tax and to redeem dishonored checks and drafts deposited to the credit of such accounts.  After one year has elapsed after the effective date of abolition of the tax in such county, the director of revenue shall remit the balance in the account to the county and close the account of that county.  The director of revenue shall notify each county of each instance of any amount refunded or any check redeemed from receipts due the county.
­­--------
(L. 1987 H.B. 210, A.L. 1991 H.B. 29 merged with S.B. 34, A.L. 2000 S.B. 894, A.L. 2006 S.B. 1207)