Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGES
Chapter 82
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 3 histories    bottom
  82.300.  Certain cities may enact ordinances, purposes, punishments (including Kansas City). — 1.  Any city with a population of four hundred thousand or more inhabitants which is located in more than one county may enact all needful ordinances for preserving order, securing persons or property from violence, danger and destruction, protecting public and private property and for promoting the general interests and ensuring the good government of the city, and for the protection, regulation and orderly government of parks, public grounds and other public property of the city, both within and beyond the corporate limits of such city; and to prescribe and impose, enforce and collect fines, forfeitures and penalties for the breach of any provisions of such ordinances and to punish the violation of such ordinances by fine or imprisonment, or by both fine and imprisonment; but no fine shall exceed one thousand dollars nor imprisonment exceed twelve months for any such offense, except as provided in subsection 2 of this section.
  2.  Any city with a population of four hundred thousand or more inhabitants which is located in more than one county which operates a publicly owned treatment works in accordance with an approved pretreatment program pursuant to the federal Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251, et seq. and chapter 644 may enact all necessary ordinances which require compliance by an industrial user with any pretreatment standard or requirement.  Such ordinances may authorize injunctive relief or the imposition of a fine of at least one thousand dollars but not more than five thousand dollars per violation for noncompliance with such pretreatment standards or requirements.
For any continuing violation, each day of the violation shall be considered a separate offense.
  3.  Any city with a population of more than four hundred thousand inhabitants may enact all needful ordinances to protect public and private property from illegal and unauthorized dumping and littering, and to punish the violation of such ordinances by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed twelve months for each offense, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
  4.  Any city with a population of more than four hundred thousand inhabitants may enact all needful ordinances to protect public and private property from nuisance and property maintenance code violations, and to punish the violation of such ordinances by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed twelve months for each offense, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 7644, A.L. 1943 p. 727, A.L. 1993 S.B. 376, A.L. 2000 H.B. 1238, A.L. 2001 S.B. 345, A.L. 2009 H.B. 481)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7501; 1919 § 8912; 1909 § 9764
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2009 ----
use this link to bookmark section  82.300
 - All versions
Effective End
82.300 8/28/2009
82.300 8/28/2001 8/28/2009
82.300 8/28/2000 8/28/2001