88.497. Condemnation of private property. — Private property may be taken by the cities of the third class for public use for the purpose of establishing, opening, widening, extending or altering any street, avenue, alley, wharf, creek, river, watercourse, market place, public park or public square, and for establishing market houses, and for any other necessary public purposes.
(RSMo 1939 § 6998)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 6852; 1919 § 8334; 1909 § 9261