Constitution
Effective 27 Feb 1945, see footnote
I Section 3. Powers of the people over internal affairs, constitution and form of government. — That the people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it necessary to their safety and happiness, provided such change be not repugnant to the Constitution of the United States.
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. II, § 2.
In accordance with Section 3.090, the language of statutory sections enacted during a legislative session are updated and available on this website on the effective date of such enacted statutory section. |
![]() |
Oversight | Library | MO WebMasters |