Constitution
Effective 27 Feb 1945, see footnote
I Section 4. Independence of Missouri — submission of certain amendments to Constitution of the United States. — That Missouri is a free and independent state, subject only to the Constitution of the United States; that all proposed amendments to the Constitution of the United States qualifying or affecting the individual liberties of the people or which in any wise may impair the right of local self-government belonging to the people of this state, should be submitted to conventions of the people.
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. II, § 3.
In accordance with Section 3.090, the language of statutory sections enacted during a legislative session are updated and available on this website on the effective date of such enacted statutory section. |
![]() |
Oversight | Library | MO WebMasters |