Constitution
Effective - 03 Dec 1998, see footnote bottom
  III Section 37(g).  Rural water and sewer grants and loans — bonds authorized, procedure — appropriation of funds, limitations. — 1.  In addition to any other indebtedness authorized under this constitution or the laws of this state, the general assembly may authorize the contracting of an indebtedness on behalf of the state of Missouri and the issuance of bonds or other evidences of indebtedness not exceeding in the aggregate the sum of one hundred million dollars for the purpose of providing rural water and sewer grants and loans, including grants for the establishment of water supply hook-ups in unincorporated areas of any county to water supplies, whether or not a particular county as a whole is classified as rural, through grants and loans administered by the clean water commission and the department of natural resources pursuant to procedures in chapter 640, RSMo, and chapter 644, RSMo.  The bonds shall be issued by the state board of fund commissioners from time to time and in such amounts as may be necessary to carry on the program of the clean water commission and the department of natural resources as determined by the general assembly for the financing and constructing of these improvements by any county, municipality, sewer district, water district, or any combination of the same.  The board of fund commissioners shall offer such bonds at public sale, and shall provide such method as it may deem necessary for the advertisement of the sale of each issue of bonds before such bonds are sold.  The proceeds of the sale or sales of any bonds issued hereunder shall be paid into the state treasury and be credited to the water pollution control bond fund.  The bonds shall be retired serially and by installments within a period not to exceed twenty-five years from their date of issue and shall bear interest at a rate or rates not exceeding the rate permitted by law.  The proceeds of the sale of the bonds herein authorized shall be expended for the purposes for which the bonds are hereinabove authorized to be issued.
  2.  The bonds and the interest thereon shall be paid out of the water pollution control bond and interest fund and the payment of such bonds and the interest thereon shall be secured by a pledge of the full faith, credit and resources of the state of Missouri.  Upon the issuance of such bonds, or any portion thereof, the state board of fund commissioners shall notify the commissioner of administration of the amount of money required, in the remaining portion of the fiscal year during which such bonds shall have been issued, for the payment of interest on the bonds in the next succeeding fiscal year, and to pay such bonds as they mature.  Thereafter, within thirty days after the beginning of each fiscal year, the state board of fund commissioners shall notify the commissioner of administration of the amount of money required for the payment of interest on the bonds in the next succeeding fiscal year and to pay such bonds maturing in the next succeeding fiscal year.
  3.  It shall be the duty of the commissioner of administration to transfer at least monthly, from the state general revenue fund, after deducting therefrom the proportionate part thereof appropriated for the support of the free public schools, and to credit to the water pollution control bond and interest fund such sum as may be necessary from time to time until there shall have been transferred to such fund the amount so certified to the commissioner of administration by the state board of fund commissioners, as provided by this section.
  4.  If at any time after the issuance of any of the bonds, it shall become apparent to the commissioner of administration that the funds available in the state general revenue fund will not be sufficient for the payment of the sinking fund and interest on outstanding obligations of the state and for the purpose of public education and the principal and interest maturing and accruing on the bonds during the next succeeding fiscal year, a direct tax shall be levied upon all taxable tangible property in the state for the payment of such bonds and the interest that will accrue thereon.  In such event, it shall be the duty of the commissioner of administration annually, on or before the first day of July, to determine the rate of taxation necessary to be levied upon all taxable tangible property within the state to raise the amount of money needed to pay the principal of and interest on such bonds maturing and accruing in the next succeeding fiscal year, taking into consideration available funds, delinquencies and costs of collection.  The commissioner of administration shall annually certify the rate of taxation so determined to the county clerk of each county and to the comptroller or other officer in the city of St. Louis whose duty it shall be to make up and certify the tax books wherein are extended the ad valorem state taxes.  It shall be the duty of such clerks and the comptroller or other proper officer in the city of St. Louis to extend upon the tax books the taxes to be collected and to certify the same to the collectors of the revenue of their respective counties and of the city of St.  Louis, who shall collect such taxes at the same time and in the same manner and by the means as are now or may hereafter be provided by law for the collection of state and county taxes, and to pay the same into the state treasury for the credit of the water pollution control bond and interest fund.
* * *