Chapter 3999
Sec. 8.  And be it further enacted, That in all that territory ceded by France to the United States, under the name of Louisiana, which lies north of thirty-six degrees and thirty minutes north latitude, not included within the limits of the state, contemplated by this act, slavery and involuntary servitude, otherwise than in the punishment of crimes, whereof the parties shall have been duly convicted, shall be, and is hereby, forever prohibited: Provided always, That any person escaping into the same, from whom labor or service is lawfully claimed, in any state or territory of the United States, such fugitive may be lawfully reclaimed and conveyed to the person claiming his or her labor or service aforesaid.*
­­
­
Approved, March 6, 1820.
­­
­
*In pursuance of the provisions of this act, members of the convention were elected to form a constitution and state government.  They assembled at St. Louis on the 12th of June, 1820, and determined that it was expedient to form a constitution and state government, and having accepted the five propositions offered by the sixth section of the above act, passed an ordinance, which was finally signed on the 19th of July, 1820.  A constitution was formed whereby the boundaries mentioned in the second section of the above act were ratified, and a new state established by the name of the State of Missouri.  Agreeably to the seventh section of the above act, an attested copy of the constitution was transmitted to Congress.  Under this constitution, in August, 1820, the people held a general election, at which state and county officers were chosen and the state government organized.  From this cause the records of the state date the admission of Missouri into the Union from August, 1820.  A resolution was introduced in Congress for the unconditional admission of the state into the Union, as had been the uniform course in relation to other new states.  This resolution was, however, defeated; and finally, after much discussion, a resolution was passed for admitting the state on a certain condition.  The legislature of Missouri, on the 27th day of June, 1821, accepted the condition, protesting at the same time against the right of Congress to impose it, and on the 10th of August, 1821, the President of the United States issued his proclamation, announcing the acceptance by this state of the condition.
ORDINANCE OF ACCEPTANCE
ORDINANCE,
Declaring the assent of the people of the State of Missouri, by their representatives in convention assembled, to certain conditions and provisions in the act of congress of the sixth of March, one thousand eight hundred and twenty, entitled "An act to authorise the people of Missouri territory to form a constitution and state government, and for the admission of such state into the union on an equal footing with the original states, and to prohibit slavery in certain territories."
* * *