Chapter 3999
Sec. 8.  And be it further enacted, That in all that territory ceded by France to the United States, under the name of Louisiana, which lies north of thirty-six degrees and thirty minutes north latitude, not included within the limits of the state, contemplated by this act, slavery and involuntary servitude, otherwise than in the punishment of crimes, whereof the parties shall have been duly convicted, shall be, and is hereby, forever prohibited: Provided always, That any person escaping into the same, from whom labor or service is lawfully claimed, in any state or territory of the United States, such fugitive may be lawfully reclaimed and conveyed to the person claiming his or her labor or service aforesaid.*
­­
­
Approved, March 6, 1820.
­­
­
*In pursuance of the provisions of this act, members of the convention were elected to form a constitution and state government.  They assembled at St. Louis on the 12th of June, 1820, and determined that it was expedient to form a constitution and state government, and having accepted the five propositions offered by the sixth section of the above act, passed an ordinance, which was finally signed on the 19th of July, 1820.  A constitution was formed whereby the boundaries mentioned in the second section of the above act were ratified, and a new state established by the name of the State of Missouri.  Agreeably to the seventh section of the above act, an attested copy of the constitution was transmitted to Congress.  Under this constitution, in August, 1820, the people held a general election, at which state and county officers were chosen and the state government organized.  From this cause the records of the state date the admission of Missouri into the Union from August, 1820.  A resolution was introduced in Congress for the unconditional admission of the state into the Union, as had been the uniform course in relation to other new states.  This resolution was, however, defeated; and finally, after much discussion, a resolution was passed for admitting the state on a certain condition.  The legislature of Missouri, on the 27th day of June, 1821, accepted the condition, protesting at the same time against the right of Congress to impose it, and on the 10th of August, 1821, the President of the United States issued his proclamation, announcing the acceptance by this state of the condition.
ORDINANCE OF ACCEPTANCE
ORDINANCE,
Declaring the assent of the people of the State of Missouri, by their representatives in convention assembled, to certain conditions and provisions in the act of congress of the sixth of March, one thousand eight hundred and twenty, entitled "An act to authorise the people of Missouri territory to form a constitution and state government, and for the admission of such state into the union on an equal footing with the original states, and to prohibit slavery in certain territories."
* * *
President of the U. States, on or before the fourth Monday in November next, an authentic copy of the said act; upon the receipt whereof, the President, by proclamation shall announce the fact, whereupon, and without any further proceeding on the part of Congress, the admission of said state into this Union shall be considered as complete.
Now, for as much as the good people of this state have by the most solemn and public act in their power, virtually assented to the said fundamental condition, when by their representatives in full and free convention assembled, they adopted the constitution of this state, and consented to be incorporated into the federal Union, and governed by the constitution of the United States, which among other things provides that the said constitution, and the laws of the United States made in pursuance thereof, and all treaties made, or which shall be made under the authority of the United States, shall be the supreme law of the land, and the judges in every state shall be bound thereby, any thing in the constitution or law of any state to the contrary notwithstanding; and although this general assembly are of opinion that the congress of the United States have no constitutional power to annex any condition to the admission of this state into the federal Union, and that this general assembly have no power to change the operation of the constitution of this state, except in the mode prescribed by the constitution itself; Nevertheless, as the congress of the United States have desired this general assembly to declare the assent of this state to said fundamental condition, and forasmuch as such declaration will neither restrain, or enlarge, limit or extend the operation of the constitution of the United States, or of this state, but the said constitutions will remain in all respects as if the said resolution had never passed, and the desired declaration was never made, and because such declaration will not divest any power or change the duties of any of the constituted authorities of this state, or of the United States, nor impair the rights of the people of this state, or impose any additional obligation upon them, but may promote an earlier enjoyment of their vested federal rights, and this state being moreover determined to give to her sister states, and to the world, the most unequivocal proof of her desire to promote the peace and harmony of the Union, Therefore,
­­
­
Be it enacted and declared by the General Assembly of the State of Missouri, and it is hereby solemnly and publicly enacted and declared,
* * *