Constitution
Effective - 08 Dec 2022, 2 histories, see footnote    bottom
  X Section 21.  State support to local governments not to be reduced, additional activities and services not to be imposed without full state funding. — 1.  The state is hereby prohibited from reducing the state financed proportion of the costs of any existing activity or service required of counties and other political subdivisions.  A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agency of counties or other political subdivisions, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs.
  2.  Notwithstanding the foregoing prohibitions, before December 31, 2026, the general assembly may by law increase minimum funding for a police force established by a state board of police commissioners to ensure such police force has additional resources to serve its communities.
­­--------
(Adopted November 4, 1980) (Amended November 8, 2022).