Title XI EDUCATION AND LIBRARIES
Chapter 160
< > Effective - 01 Jul 2006, 6 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *160.410.  Admission, preferences for admission permitted, when — study of performance to be commissioned by department, costs, contents, results to be made public. — 1. A charter school shall enroll:
  (1) All pupils resident in the district in which it operates;
  (2) Nonresident pupils eligible to attend a district's school under an urban voluntary transfer program; and
  (3) In the case of a workplace charter school, any student eligible to attend under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection whose parent is employed in the business district, who submits a timely application, unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level or building. The configuration of a business district shall be set forth in the charter and shall not be construed to create an undue advantage for a single employer or small number of employers.
  2. If capacity is insufficient to enroll all pupils who submit a timely application, the charter school shall have an admissions process that assures all applicants of an equal chance of gaining admission except that:
  (1) A charter school may establish a geographical area around the school whose residents will receive a preference for enrolling in the school, provided that such preferences do not result in the establishment of racially or socioeconomically isolated schools and provided such preferences conform to policies and guidelines established by the state board of education; and
  (2) A charter school may also give a preference for admission of children whose siblings attend the school or whose parents are employed at the school or in the case of a workplace charter school, a child whose parent is employed in the business district or at the business site of such school.
  3. A charter school shall not limit admission based on race, ethnicity, national origin, disability, gender, income level, proficiency in the English language or athletic ability, but may limit admission to pupils within a given age group or grade level.
  4. The department of elementary and secondary education shall commission a study of the performance of students at each charter school in comparison with a comparable group and a study of the impact of charter schools upon the districts in which they are located, to be conducted by a contractor selected through a request for proposal. The department of elementary and secondary education shall reimburse the contractor from funds appropriated by the general assembly for the purpose. The study of a charter school's student performance in relation to a comparable group shall be designed to provide information that would allow parents and educators to make valid comparisons of academic performance between the charter school's students and a group of students comparable to the students enrolled in the charter school. The impact study shall be undertaken every two years to determine the effect of charter schools on education stakeholders in the districts where charter schools are operated. The impact study may include, but is not limited to, determining if changes have been made in district policy or procedures attributable to the charter school and to perceived changes in attitudes and expectations on the part of district personnel, school board members, parents, students, the business community and other education stakeholders. The department of elementary and secondary education shall make the results of the studies public and shall deliver copies to the governing boards of the charter schools, the sponsors of the charter schools, the school board and superintendent of the districts in which the charter schools are operated.
  5. A charter school shall make available for public inspection, and provide upon request, to the parent, guardian, or other custodian of any school-age pupil resident in the district in which the school is located the following information:
  (1) The school's charter;
  (2) The school's most recent annual report card published according to section 160.522; and
  (3) The results of background checks on the charter school's board members.
  The charter school may charge reasonable fees, not to exceed the rate specified in section 610.026, RSMo, for furnishing copies of documents under this subsection.
­­--------
(L. 1998 S.B. 781 § 6, A.L. 2005 S.B. 287)
*Effective 7-1-06
---- end of effective  01 Jul 2006 ----
use this link to bookmark section  160.410
 - All versions
Effective End
160.410 8/28/2019
160.410 8/28/2018 8/28/2019
160.410 8/28/2016 8/28/2018
160.410 8/28/2012 8/28/2016
160.410 8/28/2009 8/28/2012
160.410 7/1/2006 8/28/2009