Title XI EDUCATION AND LIBRARIES
Chapter 162
< > Effective - 01 Jul 2006, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *162.081.  Lapse of district corporate organization, grounds, effect — hearing prior to determination of attachment of territory of lapsed district — special administrative board — employment interviews for teacher of lapsed district, when — division of district, vote, when. — 1
* * *
  3. Except as otherwise provided in section 162.1100, in a metropolitan school district or an urban school district containing most or all of a city with a population greater than three hundred fifty thousand inhabitants and in any other school district if the local board of education does not anticipate a return to accredited status, the state board of education may appoint a special administrative board to supervise the financial operations, maintain and preserve the financial assets or, if warranted, continue operation of the educational programs within the district or what provisions might otherwise be made in the best interest of the education of the children of the district. The special administrative board shall consist of two persons who are residents of the school district, who shall serve without compensation, and a professional administrator, who shall chair the board and shall be compensated, as determined by the state board of education, in whole or in part with funds from the district.
  4. Upon lapse of the district, the state board of education may:
  (1) Appoint a special administrative board, if such a board has not already been appointed, and authorize the special administrative board to retain the authority granted to a board of education for the operation of all or part of the district;
  (2) Attach the territory of the lapsed district to another district or districts for school purposes; or
  (3) Establish one or more school districts within the territory of the lapsed district, with a governance structure consistent with the laws applicable to districts of a similar size, with the option of permitting a district to remain intact for the purposes of assessing, collecting, and distributing property taxes, to be distributed equitably on a weighted average daily attendance basis, but to be divided for operational purposes, which shall take effect sixty days after the adjournment of the regular session of the general assembly next following the state board's decision unless a statute or concurrent resolution is enacted to nullify the state board's decision prior to such effective date.
­­
­
The special administrative board may retain the authority granted to a board of education for the operation of the lapsed school district under the laws of the state in effect at the time of the lapse.
  5. The authority of the special administrative board shall expire at the end of the third full school year following its appointment, unless extended by the state board of education. If the lapsed district is reassigned, the special administrative board shall provide an accounting of all funds, assets and liabilities of the lapsed district and transfer such funds, assets, and liabilities of the lapsed district as determined by the state board of education.
  6. Upon recommendation of the special administrative board, the state board of education may assign the funds, assets and liabilities of the lapsed district to another district or districts. Upon assignment, all authority of the special administrative board shall transfer to the assigned districts.
  7. Neither the special administrative board nor any district or other entity assigned territory, assets or funds from a lapsed district shall be considered a successor entity for the purpose of employment contracts, unemployment compensation payment pursuant to section 288.110, or any other purpose.
  8. If additional teachers are needed by a district as a result of increased enrollment due to the annexation of territory of a lapsed or dissolved district, such district shall grant an employment interview to any permanent teacher of the lapsed or dissolved district upon the request of such permanent teacher.
  9. (1) The governing body of a school district, upon an initial declaration by the state board of education that such district is provisionally accredited, may, and, upon an initial declaration by the state board of education that such district is unaccredited, shall develop a plan to be submitted to the voters of the school district to divide the school district if the district cannot attain accreditation within three years of the initial declaration that such district is unaccredited. In the case of such a district being declared unaccredited, such plan shall be presented to the voters of the district before the district lapses. In the case of such a district being declared provisionally accredited, such plan may be presented before the close of the current accreditation cycle.
  (2) The plan may provide that the school district shall remain intact for the purposes of assessing, collecting and distributing taxes for support of the schools, and the governing body of the district shall develop a plan for the distribution of such taxes equitably on a per-pupil basis if the district selects this option.
  (3) The makeup of the new districts shall be racially balanced as far as the proportions of students allow.
* * *