Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 208
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2001, 6 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  208.146.  Continuation of medical assistance for employed disabled persons, when, criteria — premiums collected, when. — 1. Pursuant to the federal Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999 (TWWIIA) (Public Law 106-170), the medical assistance provided for in section 208.151 may be paid for a person who is employed and who:
  (1) Meets the definition of disabled under the supplemental security income program or meets the definition of an employed individual with a medically improved disability under TWWIIA;
  (2) Meets the asset limits in subsection 2 of this section; and
  (3) Has a gross income of two hundred fifty percent or less of the federal poverty guidelines. For purposes of this subdivision, "income" does not include any income of the person's spouse up to one hundred thousand dollars or children. Individuals with incomes in excess of one hundred fifty percent of the federal poverty level shall pay a premium for participation in accordance with subsection 5 of this section.
  2. For purposes of determining eligibility pursuant to this section, a person's assets shall not include:
  (1) Any spousal assets up to one hundred thousand dollars, one-half of any marital assets and all assets excluded pursuant to section 208.010;
  (2) Retirement accounts, including individual accounts, 401(k) plans, 403(b) plans, Keogh plans and pension plans;
  (3) Medical expense accounts set up through the person's employer;
  (4) Family development accounts established pursuant to sections 208.750 to 208.775; or
  (5) PASS plans.
  3. A person who is otherwise eligible for medical assistance pursuant to this section shall not lose his or her eligibility if such person maintains an independent living development account. For purposes of this section, an "independent living development account" means an account established and maintained to provide savings for transportation, housing, home modification, and personal care services and assistive devices associated with such person's disability. Independent living development accounts and retirement accounts pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection 2 of this section shall be limited to deposits of earned income and earnings on such deposits made by the eligible individual while participating in the program and shall not be considered an asset for purposes of determining and maintaining eligibility pursuant to section 208.151 until such person reaches the age of sixty-five.
  4. If an eligible individual's employer offers employer-sponsored health insurance and the department of social services determines that it is more cost effective, the individual shall participate in the employer- sponsored insurance. The department shall pay such individual's portion of the premiums, co-payments and any other costs associated with participation in the employer-sponsored health insurance.
  5. Any person whose income exceeds one hundred fifty percent of the federal poverty level shall pay a premium for participation in the medical assistance provided in this section. The premium shall be:
  (1) For a person whose income is between one hundred fifty-one and one hundred seventy-five percent of the federal poverty level, four percent of income at one hundred sixty-three percent of the federal poverty level;
  (2) For a person whose income is between one hundred seventy-six and two hundred percent of the federal poverty level, five percent of income at one hundred eighty-eight percent of the federal poverty level;
  (3) For a person whose income is between two hundred one and two hundred twenty-five percent of the federal poverty level, six percent of income at two hundred thirteen percent of the federal poverty level;
  (4) For a person whose income is between two hundred twenty-six and two hundred fifty percent of the federal poverty level, seven percent of income at two hundred thirty-eight percent of the federal poverty level.
  6. If the department elects to pay employer-sponsored insurance pursuant to subsection 4 of this section then the medical assistance established by this section shall be provided to an eligible person as a secondary or supplemental policy to any employer-sponsored benefits which may be available to such person.
  7. The department of social services shall submit the appropriate documentation to the federal government for approval which allows the resources listed in subdivisions (1) to (5) of subsection 2 of this section and subsection 3 of this section to be exempt for purposes of determining eligibility pursuant to this section.
  8. The department of social services shall apply for any and all grants which may be available to offset the costs associated with the implementation of this section.
  9. The department of social services shall not contract for the collection of premiums pursuant to this chapter. To the best of their ability, the department shall collect premiums through the monthly electronic funds transfer or employer deduction.
  10. Recipients of services through this chapter who pay a premium shall do so by electronic funds transfer or employer deduction unless good cause is shown to pay otherwise.
­­--------
(L. 2001 S.B. 236)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2001 ----
use this link to bookmark section  208.146
 - All versions
Effective End
208.146 8/28/2023
208.146 8/28/2019 8/28/2023
208.146 8/28/2013 8/28/2019
208.146 8/28/2007 8/28/2013
208.146 8/28/2005 8/28/2005
208.146 8/28/2001 8/28/2005