Title XIII CORRECTIONAL AND PENAL INSTITUTIONS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1994, 3 histories, see footnote (history)217.250. Offender with terminal disease or advanced age where confinement will endanger or shorten life, report to governor, procedure. — Whenever any offender is afflicted with a disease which is terminal, or is advanced in age to the extent that the offender is in need of long-term nursing home care, or when confinement will necessarily greatly endanger or shorten the offender's life, the correctional center's physician shall certify such facts to the chief medical administrator, stating the nature of the disease. The chief medical administrator with the approval of the director will then forward the certificate to the board of probation and parole who in their discretion may grant a medical parole or at their discretion may recommend to the governor the granting or denial of a commutation.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 62, A.L. 1989 H.B. 408, A.L. 1994 S.B. 763)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1994 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
217.250 | 8/28/2021 | |||
217.250 | 8/28/1994 | 8/28/2021 | ||
217.250 | 7/14/1955 | 7/14/1955 |