Title XIV ROADS AND WATERWAYS
Chapter 226
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2003, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  226.030.  Number of members — qualifications — term — removal — compensation. — 1. The state highways and transportation commission shall consist of six members, who shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, not more than three thereof to be members of the same political party. Each commissioner shall be a taxpayer and resident of state for at least five years prior to his appointment. Any commissioner may be removed by the governor if fully satisfied of his inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct in office. Commissioners appointed pursuant to this section shall be appointed for terms of six years. Upon the expiration of each of the foregoing terms of these commissioners a successor shall be appointed for a term of six years or until his successor is appointed and qualified which term of six years shall thereafter be the length of term of each member of the commission unless removed as above provided. The members of the commission shall receive as compensation for their services twenty-five dollars per day for the time spent in the performance of their official duties, and also their necessary traveling and other expenses incurred while actually engaged in the discharge of their official duties. Members whose terms otherwise expire December 1, 2003, shall serve with terms expiring March 1, 2004, and new members or the members reappointed shall be appointed for terms expiring March 1, 2005; a member whose term otherwise expires December 1, 2005, shall serve with a term expiring March 1, 2007; a member whose term otherwise expires December 1, 2007, shall serve with a term expiring March 1, 2009; and one member whose term otherwise expires October 13, 2007, shall serve with a term expiring March 1, 2007; and one member whose term otherwise expires October 13, 2007, shall serve with a term expiring March 1, 2009. If a vacancy occurs in any term of a commissioner due to death, resignation, or removal, a successor shall be appointed for only the remainder of the unexpired term.
  2. Beginning August 28, 2003, when two members of the state highways and transportation commission are within two years of expiration of their terms, the commission shall appoint one of those two members as chair of the commission and the other as vice chair, each to serve in such position for one year. At the end of such year, the member currently serving as chair shall then serve as vice chair, and the member currently serving as vice chair shall serve as chair, each to serve in such position for one year.
  3. No more than one-half of the members of the state highways and transportation commission shall be of the same political party. The selection and removal of all employees of the department of highways and transportation shall be without regard to political affiliation.
  4. The present members of the state highways and transportation commission shall serve as members of the state highways and transportation commission for the remainder of the terms for which they were appointed, except as provided in subsection 1 of this section.
  *5. The director of the department of transportation shall, by February fifteenth of each year, present an annual state of the state of transportation to a joint session of the general assembly. The six members of the state highways and transportation commission shall be present and available at such presentations for questions by members. The transportation inspector general may also be present and report to the general assembly on any matter of concern within his or her statutory authority. The provisions of this subsection shall expire August 28, 2008.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 8743, A.L. 1965 p. 368, A.L. 2003 H.B. 668)
Prior revision: 1929 § 8095
*Subsection 5 expires 8-28-08
CROSS REFERENCE:
Qualifications of members and employees of commission, powers, Const. Art. IV § 29
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2003 ----
use this link to bookmark section  226.030
 - All versions
Effective End
226.030 8/28/2009
226.030 8/28/2004 8/28/2009
226.030 8/28/2003 8/28/2004