Title XIV ROADS AND WATERWAYS
Chapter 233
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2005, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  233.295.  Dissolution of road district — petition — notice — disincorporation of district (Christian, Jasper and Barry counties). — 1.  Whenever a petition, signed by the owners of a majority of the acres of land, within a road district organized under the provisions of sections 23
* * *
  4.  Notwithstanding other provisions of this section to the contrary, in any county of the first classification with more than one hundred four thousand six hundred but less than one hundred four thousand seven hundred inhabitants, any petition to disincorporate a road district organized under sections 233.170 to 233.315 shall be presented to the county commission or similar authority.  The petition shall be signed by the lesser of fifty or a majority of the registered voters residing within the district, shall state the name of the district, and shall request the disincorporation of the district.  If a petition is submitted as authorized in this section, and it is the opinion of the county commission that the public good will be advanced by the disincorporation after providing notice and a hearing as required in this section, then the county commission shall disincorporate the road district.  This subsection shall not apply to any road district located in two counties.
  5.  Notwithstanding other provisions of this section to the contrary, in any county of the third classification without a township form of government and with more than thirty-four thousand but fewer than thirty-four thousand one hundred inhabitants, any petition to disincorporate a road district organized under sections 233.170 to 233.315 shall be presented to the county commission or similar authority.  The petition shall be signed by the lesser of fifty or a majority of the registered voters residing within the district, shall state the name of the district, and shall request the disincorporation of the district.  If a petition is submitted as authorized in this section, and it is the opinion of the county commission that the public good will be advanced by the disincorporation after providing notice and a hearing as required in this section, then the county commission shall disincorporate the road district.  This subsection shall not apply to any road district located in two counties.
  6.  Notwithstanding other provisions of this section to the contrary, in any county of the second classification with more than fifty-four thousand two hundred but fewer than fifty-four thousand three hundred inhabitants, any petition to disincorporate a road district organized under sections 233.170 to 233.315 shall be presented to the county commission or similar authority.  The petition shall be signed by the lesser of fifty or a majority of the registered voters residing within the district, shall state the name of the district, and shall request the disincorporation of the district.  If a petition is submitted as authorized in this section, and it is the opinion of the county commission that the public good will be advanced by the disincorporation after providing notice and a hearing as required in this section, then the county commission shall disincorporate the road district.  This subsection shall not apply to any road district located in two counties.
  7.  Notwithstanding other provisions of this section to the contrary, in any county, any petition to disincorporate a road district organized under sections 233.170 to 233.315 shall be presented to the county commission or similar authority.  The petition shall be signed by the lesser of fifty or a majority of the registered voters residing within the district, shall state the name of the district, and shall request the disincorporation of the district.  If a petition is submitted as authorized in this section, and it is the opinion of the county commission that the public good will be advanced by the disincorporation after providing notice and a hearing as required in this section, then the county commission shall disincorporate the road district.  This subsection shall not apply to any road district located in two counties.
  8.  Notwithstanding other provisions of this section to the contrary, in any county, a petition to disincorporate a road district located in two counties organized under sections 233.170 to 233.315 shall be presented to the county commission or similar authority in each county in which the road district is located.  Each petition shall be signed by the lesser of fifty or a majority of the registered voters residing within the district and county, shall state the name of the district, and shall request the disincorporation of the district.  If a petition is submitted as authorized in this section, and it is the opinion of the county commission in each county in which the road district is located that the public good will be advanced by the disincorporation after providing notice and a hearing as required in this section, then the county commission in each county in which the road district is located shall disincorporate the road district.  A road district located in two counties shall not be disincorporated until it is disincorporated in each county in which it is located.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 8731, A.L. 1994 H.B. 940, A.L. 2004 H.B. 895 merged with S.B. 769, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58 merged with S.B. 210)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 8082; 1919 § 10853