Title XIX MOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Chapter 302
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2004, 4 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *302.272.  School bus endorsement, qualifications — endorsement renewal, when — fee — temporary endorsements — grounds for refusal to issue or renew endorsement — criminal record checks of applicants. — 1. No person shall operate any school bus owned by or under contract with a public school or the state board of education unless such driver has qualified for a school bus permit under this section and complied with the pertinent rules and regulations of the department of revenue. A school bus permit shall be issued to any applicant who meets the following qualifications:
  (1) The applicant has a valid state license issued under this chapter or has a license valid in any other state;
  (2) The applicant is at least twenty-one years of age;
  (3) The applicant has passed a medical examination, including vision and hearing tests, as prescribed by the director of revenue and, if the applicant is at least seventy years of age, the applicant shall pass the medical examination annually to maintain or renew the permit; and
  (4) The applicant has successfully passed an examination for the operation of a school bus as prescribed by the director of revenue. The examination shall include, but need not be limited to, a written skills examination of applicable laws, rules and procedures, and a driving test in the type of vehicle to be operated. The test shall be completed in the appropriate class of vehicle to be driven. For purposes of this section classes of school buses shall comply with the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (Title XII of Pub. Law 99-570).
  2. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a school bus permit shall be renewed every three years and shall require the applicant to provide a medical examination as specified in subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section and to successfully pass a written skills examination as prescribed by the director of revenue in consultation with the department of elementary and secondary education. If the applicant is at least seventy years of age, the school bus permit shall be renewed annually, and the applicant shall successfully pass the examination prescribed in subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section prior to receiving the renewed permit, provided that the background check, as contemplated by subsections 5 and 6 of this section, shall continue to be conducted on a renewing applicant's previously established three-year renewal schedule. The director may waive the written skills examination on renewal of a school bus permit upon verification of the applicant's successful completion within the preceding twelve months of a training program which has been approved by the director in consultation with the department of elementary and secondary education and which is at least eight hours in duration with special instruction in school bus driving.
  3. The fee for a new or renewed school bus permit shall be three dollars.
  4. Upon the applicant's completion of the requirements of subsections 1, 2, and 3 of this section, the director of revenue shall issue a temporary school bus permit to the applicant until such time as a permanent school bus permit shall be issued following the record clearance as provided in subsection 6 of this section.
  5. The director of revenue, to the best of the director's knowledge, shall not issue or renew a school bus permit to any applicant:
  (1) Whose driving record shows that such applicant's privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been suspended, revoked or disqualified or whose driving record shows a history of moving vehicle violations;
  (2) Who has pled guilty to or been found guilty of any felony or misdemeanor for violation of drug regulations as defined in chapter 195, RSMo; of any felony for an offense against the person as defined by chapter 565, RSMo, or any other offense against the person involving child abuse or the endangerment of a child as prescribed by law; of any misdemeanor or felony for a sexual offense as defined by chapter 566, RSMo; of any misdemeanor or felony for prostitution as defined by chapter 567, RSMo; of any misdemeanor or felony for an offense against the family as defined in chapter 568, RSMo; of any felony or misdemeanor for a weapons offense as defined by chapter 571, RSMo; of any misdemeanor or felony for pornography or related offense as defined by chapter 573, RSMo; or of any similar crime in any federal, state, municipal or other court of similar jurisdiction of which the director has knowledge;
  (3) Who has pled guilty to or been found guilty of any felony involving robbery, arson, burglary or a related offense as defined by chapter 569, RSMo; or any similar crime in any federal, state, municipal or other court of similar jurisdiction within the preceding ten years of which the director has knowledge;
  (4) Who is listed on the child abuse and neglect registry.
  6. The Missouri highway patrol shall provide a record of clearance or denial of clearance for any applicant for a school bus permit for the offenses specified in subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection 5 of this section. The Missouri highway patrol in providing the record of clearance or denial of clearance for any such applicant is authorized to obtain from the Federal Bureau of Investigation any information which might aid the Missouri highway patrol in providing such record of clearance or denial of clearance. The Missouri highway patrol shall provide the record of clearance or denial of clearance within thirty days of the date requested, relying on information available at that time, except that the Missouri highway patrol shall provide any information subsequently discovered to the department of revenue.
* * *