Title XIX MOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Chapter 307
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2001, 4 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  307.173.  Specifications for vision-reducing material applied to windshield or windows — violations, penalty — rules, procedure — exception. — 1. Except as provided in subsections 2 and 6 of this section, no person shall operate any motor vehicle registered in this state on any public highway or street of this state with any manufactured vision-reducing material applied to any portion of the motor vehicle's windshield, sidewings, or windows located immediately to the left and right of the driver which reduces visibility from within or without the motor vehicle. This section shall not prohibit labels, stickers, decalcomania, or informational signs on motor vehicles or the application of tinted or solar screening material to recreational vehicles as defined in section 700.010, RSMo, provided that such material does not interfere with the driver's normal view of the road. This section shall not prohibit factory installed tinted glass, the equivalent replacement thereof or tinting material applied to the upper portion of the motor vehicle's windshield which is normally tinted by the manufacturer of motor vehicle safety glass.
  2. Any person may operate a motor vehicle with side and rear windows that have a sun screening device, in conjunction with safety glazing material, that has a light transmission of thirty-five percent or more plus or minus three percent and a luminous reflectance of thirty-five percent or less plus or minus three percent.
  3. A motor vehicle in violation of this section shall not be approved during any motor vehicle safety inspection required pursuant to sections 307.350 to 307.390.
  4. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, RSMo, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536, RSMo, and, if applicable, section 536.028, RSMo. This section and chapter 536, RSMo, are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo, to review, to delay the effective date or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2001, shall be invalid and void.
  5. Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a class C misdemeanor.
  6. Any vehicle licensed with a historical license plate shall be exempt from the requirements of this section.
­­--------
(L. 1985 H.B. 501 § 1, A.L. 1987 H.B. 78, A.L. 1993 S.B. 52, A.L. 1994 S.B. 475, A.L. 1995 S.B. 3, A.L. 1997 S.B. 121, A.L. 2001 S.B. 244)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2001 ----
use this link to bookmark section  307.173
 - All versions
Effective End
307.173 8/28/2010
307.173 8/28/2009 8/28/2010
307.173 2/14/2002 8/28/2009
307.173 8/28/2001 2/14/2002