Title XXI PUBLIC SAFETY AND MORALS
Chapter 319
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2001, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  319.030.  Notification of location of underground facility, when, how — exception, notification centers — failure to provide notice of location, effect. — 1. Every person owning or operating an underground facility to whom notice of intent to excavate is required to be given s
* * *
of intent to excavate provided to the owner or operator of the underground facility by the notification center states that a person is available at the telephone number given in the notice between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on each working day or that the excavator's telephone is equipped with a recording device, or states a facsimile number for the excavator, the owner or operator shall make actual notice of no facilities in the area of the excavation described in the notice by one or more of the following methods: calling the telephone number given between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on a working day; leaving a message on the excavator's recording device; transmitting a facsimile message to the excavator; marking "no facilities" or "clear" at the site of excavation; or verbally informing the excavator at the site of excavation. If the notice of intent to excavate provided to the owner or operator does not indicate that a person is available at the telephone number given in the notice between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on each working day or that the excavator's telephone is equipped with a recording device or that a facsimile number is provided for receiving facsimile messages, then the owner or operator may attempt to notify the excavator of no facilities in the area of excavation by any of the methods indicated above; however, two documented attempts by the owner or operator to reach such an excavator by telephone shall constitute compliance with this subsection. A record of the date and means of informing the excavator that no facilities were located by the owner or operator shall be included in the written records required by subsection 3 of section 319.026.
  2. Owners and operators of underground facilities who are participants in the notification center according to the current list maintained in the offices of the notification center shall be relieved of the responsibility to respond to notices of intent to excavate received directly from the person intending to commence an excavation, except for requests for clarification of markings through on-site meetings and requests for locations at the time of an emergency as provided by section 319.050.
  3. In the event that a person owning or operating an underground facility fails to comply with the provisions of subsection 1 of this section after notice given by an excavator in compliance with section 319.026, the excavator, prior to commencing the excavation, shall give a second notice to the same entity to whom the original notice was made as required by section 319.026. If, after the receipt of the second notice, the owner or operator of an underground facility fails to provide the excavator with location information during the next working day, the excavator may commence the excavation. Nothing in this subsection shall excuse the excavator from exercising the degree of care in making the excavation as is otherwise required by law.
  4. For purposes of this section, a period of two working days begins upon receipt of the excavator's notice of intent to excavate or upon receipt of a request for a meeting and shall end on the second working day thereafter at the same time of day. If the excavator's notice of intent to excavate or a request for a meeting is received on a working day before 8:00 a.m., such period of time shall begin at 8:00 a.m. of that day. If the excavator's notice of intent to excavate or a request for a meeting is received after 5:00 p.m. on a working day, or at any time on a day that is not a working day, then such period of time shall begin at 8:00 a.m. of the first working day after the day of actual receipt.
­­--------
(L. 1976 S.B. 583 § 5, A.L. 1991 S.B. 214 & 264, A.L. 2001 H.B. 425)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2001 ----
use this link to bookmark section  319.030
 - All versions
Effective End
319.030 1/1/2015
319.030 1/1/2009 1/1/2015
319.030 8/28/2001 1/1/2009