319.041. Safe and prudent excavation required — no abrogation of contractual obligations with railroads. — Nothing in the foregoing shall relieve an excavator from the obligation to excavate in a safe and prudent manner, nor shall it absolve an excavator from liability for damage to legally installed facilities. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall abrogate any contractual provisions entered into between any railroad and any other party owning or operating an underground facility within the railroad's right-of-way.
(L. 2001 H.B. 425)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2001 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
319.041 | 8/28/2014 | 8/28/2014 | ||
319.041 | 1/1/2009 | 8/28/2014 | ||
319.041 | 8/28/2001 | 1/1/2009 |