Title V MILITARY AFFAIRS AND POLICE
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2003, 4 histories, see footnote (history)43.500. Definitions. — As used in sections 43.500 to 43.543, the following terms mean:
(1) "Administration of criminal justice", performance of any of the following activities: detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of accused persons or criminal offenders. The administration of criminal justice shall include criminal identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history information, including fingerprint searches, photographs, and other indicia of identification;
(2) "Central repository", the Missouri state highway patrol criminal records and identification division for compiling and disseminating complete and accurate criminal history records and for compiling, maintaining, and disseminating criminal incident and arrest reports and statistics;
(3) "Committee", criminal records and justice information advisory committee;
(4) "Criminal history record information", information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom, sentencing, correctional supervision, and release;
(5) "Final disposition", the formal conclusion of a criminal proceeding at whatever stage it occurs in the criminal justice system;
(6) "Missouri charge code", a unique number assigned by the office of state courts administrator to an offense for tracking and grouping offenses. Beginning January 1, 2005, the complete charge code shall consist of digits assigned by the office of state courts administrator, the two-digit national crime information center modifiers and a single digit designating attempt, accessory, or conspiracy. The only exception to the January 1, 2005, date shall be the courts that are not using the statewide court automation case management pursuant to section 476.055, RSMo; the effective date will be as soon thereafter as economically feasible for all other courts;
(7) "State offense cycle number", a unique number, supplied by or approved by the Missouri state highway patrol, on the state criminal fingerprint card. The offense cycle number, OCN, is used to link the identity of a person, through fingerprints, to one or many offenses for which the person is arrested or charged. The OCN will be used to track an offense incident from the date of arrest to the final disposition when the offender exits from the criminal justice system.
(L. 1986 H.B. 873 & 874 § 1, A.L. 2003 S.B. 184)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2003 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
43.500 | 8/28/2018 | |||
43.500 | 8/28/2009 | 8/28/2018 | ||
43.500 | 8/28/2003 | 8/28/2009 | ||
43.500 | 8/13/1986 | 8/28/2003 |