Title XXIX OWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Chapter 441
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1997    bottom
  441.020.  Illegal use of premises renders lease void. — Whenever any lessee of any house, apartment or building permits any prohibited gaming table, bank or device to be set up or be kept or used upon the premises, for the purpose of gaming, or keeping in the same a bawdyhouse, brothel or common gaming house, or allowing the illegal possession, sale or distribution of controlled substances upon the premises, the lease or agreement for letting such house or building shall become void, and the lessor may enter on the premises so let, and shall have the same remedies for the recovery of the premises as in the case of a tenant holding over the tenant's term.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 4689, A.L. 1997 H.B. 361)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 4299; 1919 § 3549; 1909 § 4762