*454.867. Jurisdiction, proceedings involving a foreign tribunal, exclusive jurisdiction, modifications of orders, loss of exclusive jurisdiction, recognition of foreign jurisdiction, effect of temporary support order on jurisdiction, spousal support order. — (a) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
(1) as long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2) until each individual party has filed written consent with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(b) A tribunal of this state issuing a child support order consistent with the law of this state may not exercise its continuing jurisdiction to modify the order if the order has been modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to sections 454.850 to 454.997 or a law substantially similar to sections 454.850 to 454.997.
(c) If a child support order of this state is modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to sections 454.850 to 454.997 or a law substantially similar to sections 454.850 to 454.997, a tribunal of this state loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with regard to prospective enforcement of the order issued in this state, and may only:
(1) enforce the order that was modified as to amounts accruing before the modification;
(2) enforce nonmodifiable aspects of that order; and
(3) provide other appropriate relief for violations of that order which occurred before the effective date of the modification.
(d) A tribunal of this state shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state which has issued a child support order pursuant to sections 454.850 to 454.997 or a law substantially similar to sections 454.850 to 454.997.
(e) A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal.
(f) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation. A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state.
(L. 1996 H.B. 992, A.L. 1997 S.B. 361)
Effective 7-01-97
*Repealed L. 2011 H.B. 260, see § 454.849 for contingent effective date
---- end of effective 01 Jul 1997 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
454.867 | 8/28/2011 | 6/15/2016 | ||
454.867 | 7/1/1997 | 6/15/2016 |