Title XXXI TRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Chapter 473
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1963    bottom
  473.290.  Payment of debt of decedent secured by property of another — procedure. — When any indebtedness of a decedent is secured by mortgage, pledge or other lien on property which is owned by another or which, on the death of the decedent, becomes the exclusive property of another, but is not subject to administration, the indebtedness shall be allowed and paid as other claims against the estate of the decedent unless it appears to the court that (1) the mortgage, pledge or lien was given to secure payment of the purchase price of the encumbered property or of an obligation incurred in connection with the improvement of the property, or (2) the decedent did not actually receive a substantial consideration in the transaction in which the indebtedness arose, or (3) the decedent had exclusive ownership and control of the property during his lifetime and it appears from the loan or mortgage agreement or circumstances surrounding the transaction giving rise to the mortgage, pledge or lien that decedent intended that the security should be exhausted in case of his death before any payment thereon is made from his estate.  If the holder of the secured debt does not institute proceedings for the allowance and payment thereof against the estate of the decedent within three months after publication of notice of letters, then before the time for filing of claims expires the owner of any property given as security for an indebtedness under circumstances described in this section may petition the court for such orders as are necessary for the protection of his rights and for the allowance of so much of the indebtedness against the estate as will be sufficient to exonerate the security.  Notice of hearing on the petition shall be given to the executor or administrator and to the holder of the indebtedness.  After hearing the court may make such order in the premises as may be necessary to preserve the rights of the parties, including, if proper, an allowance of the claim against the estate.
­­--------
(L. 1955 p. 385 § 114, A.L. 1963 p. 655)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1963 ----
use this link to bookmark section  473.290