544.170. Twenty hours detention on arrest without warrant — twenty-four hours detention for certain offenses, rights of confinee — violations, penalty. — 1. Except as provided in subsection 2 of this section, all persons arrested and confined in any jail or other place of confinement by any peace officer, without warrant or other process, for any alleged breach of the peace or other criminal offense, or on suspicion thereof, shall be discharged from said custody within twenty hours from the time of such arrest, unless they shall be charged with a criminal offense by the oath of some credible person, and be held by warrant to answer to such offense.
2. Upon a determination by the commanding officer, or the delegate thereof, of the law enforcement agency making such an arrest, a person arrested for any of the following offenses without warrant or other process of law shall be released from custody within twenty-four hours of arrest, unless the person is charged and held pursuant to a warrant to answer for such offense:
(1) First degree murder pursuant to section 565.020, RSMo;
(2) Second degree murder pursuant to section 565.021, RSMo;
(3) First degree assault pursuant to section 565.050, RSMo;
(4) Forcible rape pursuant to section 566.030, RSMo;
(5) Forcible sodomy pursuant to section 566.060, RSMo;
(6) First degree robbery pursuant to section 569.020, RSMo; or
(7) Distribution of drugs pursuant to section 195.211, RSMo.
3. In any confinement to which the provisions of this section apply, the confinee shall be permitted at any reasonable time to consult with counsel or other persons acting on the confinee's behalf.
4. Any person who violates the provisions of this section, by refusing to release any person who is entitled to release pursuant to this section, or by refusing to permit a confinee to consult with counsel or other persons, or who transfers any such confinees to the custody or control of another, or to another place, or who falsely charges such person, with intent to avoid the provisions of this section, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(RSMo 1939 § 4346, A.L. 2001 H.B. 80)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3952; 1919 § 3200; 1909 § 4418
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2001 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
544.170 | 8/28/2005 | |||
544.170 | 8/28/2001 | 8/28/2005 |