Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 556
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2000, 2 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *556.063.  Until December 31, 2016 — Definitions. — In all criminal statutes, unless the context requires a different definition, the following terms mean:
  (1)  "Access", to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or extract data from, or otherwise make any use of any resources of, a computer, computer system, or computer network;
  (2)  "Computer", the box that houses the central** processing unit (cpu), along with any internal storage devices, such as internal hard drives, and internal communication devices, such as internal modems capable of sending or receiving electronic mail or fax cards, along with any other hardware stored or housed internally.  Thus, computer refers to hardware, software and data contained in the main unit.  Printers, external modems attached by cable to the main unit, monitors, and other external attachments will be referred to collectively as peripherals and discussed individually when appropriate.  When the computer and all peripherals are referred to as a package, the term "computer system" is used.  Information refers to all the information on a computer system including both software applications and data;
  (3)  "Computer equipment", computers, terminals, data storage devices, and all other computer hardware associated with a computer system or network;
  (4)  "Computer hardware", all equipment which can collect, analyze, create, display, convert, store, conceal or transmit electronic, magnetic, optical or similar computer impulses or data.  Hardware includes, but is not limited to, any data processing devices, such as central processing units, memory typewriters and self-contained laptop or notebook computers; internal and peripheral storage devices, transistor-like binary devices and other memory storage devices, such as floppy disks, removable disks, compact disks, digital video disks, magnetic tape, hard drive, optical disks and digital memory; local area networks, such as two or more computers connected together to a central computer server via cable or modem***; peripheral input or output devices, such as keyboards, printers, scanners, plotters, video display monitors and optical readers; and related communication devices, such as modems, cables and connections, recording equipment, RAM or ROM units, acoustic couplers, automatic dialers, speed dialers, programmable telephone dialing or signaling devices and electronic tone-generating devices; as well as any devices, mechanisms or parts that can be used to restrict access to computer hardware, such as physical keys and locks;
  (5)  "Computer network", a complex consisting of two or more interconnected computers or computer systems;
  (6)  "Computer program", a set of instructions, statements, or related data that directs or is intended to direct a computer to perform certain functions;
  (7)  "Computer software", digital information which can be interpreted by a computer and any of its related components to direct the way they work.  Software is stored in electronic, magnetic, optical or other digital form.  It commonly includes programs to run operating systems and**** applications, such as word processing, graphic, or spreadsheet programs, utilities, compilers, interpreters and communications programs;
  (8)  "Computer-related documentation", written, recorded, printed or electronically stored material which explains or illustrates how to configure or use computer hardware, software or other related items;
  (9)  "Computer system", a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, data, or software;
  (10)  "Damage", any alteration, deletion, or destruction of any part of a computer system or network;
  (11)  "Data", a representation of information, facts, knowledge, concepts, or instructions prepared in a formalized or other manner and intended for use in a computer or computer network.  Data may be in any form including, but not limited to, printouts, microfiche, magnetic storage media, punched cards and as may be stored in the memory of a computer;
  (12)  "Digital camera", a camera that records images in a format which enables the images to be downloaded into a computer;
  (13)  "Property", anything of value as defined in subdivision (10) of section 570.010 and includes, but is not limited to, financial instruments, information, including electronically produced data and computer software and programs in either machine or human readable form, and any other tangible or intangible item of value;
  (14)  "Services", the use of a computer, computer system, or computer network and includes, but is not limited to, computer time, data processing, and storage or retrieval functions.
­­--------
(L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602)
*This section was repealed by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17.  Due to the delayed repeal date, the version of this section in effect until 12-31-16 is printed here.
**Word "cental" appears in original rolls.
***Word "mode" appears in original rolls.
****Word "and" does not appear in original rolls.
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2000 ----
use this link to bookmark section  556.063
 - All versions
Effective End
556.063 1/1/2017 1/1/2017
556.063 8/28/2000 1/1/2017