Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2013, 3 histories, see footnote (history)*566.020. Until December 31, 2016 — Mistake as to age — consent not a defense, when. — 1. Whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends upon a child being thirteen years of age or younger, it is no defense that the defendant believed the child to be older.
2. Whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends upon a child being under seventeen years of age, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed that the child was seventeen years of age or older.
3. Consent is not an affirmative defense to any offense under chapter 566 if the alleged victim is less than twelve years of age.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1994 S.B. 693, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al., A.L. 2013 H.B. 215)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2013 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
566.020 | 1/1/2017 | |||
566.020 | 8/28/2013 | 1/1/2017 | ||
566.020 | 6/5/2006 | 8/28/2013 |