Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 27 Jun 2003, 5 histories, see footnote (history)570.040. Stealing, third offense. — 1. Every person who has previously pled guilty or been found guilty on two separate occasions of a stealing-related offense where such offenses occurred within ten years of the date of occurrence of the present offense and where the person received and served a sentence of ten days or more on such previous offense and who subsequently pleads guilty or is found guilty of a stealing-related offense is guilty of a class D felony and shall be punished accordingly.
2. As used in this section, the term "stealing-related offense" shall include federal and state violations of criminal statutes against stealing or buying or receiving stolen property and shall also include municipal ordinances against same if the defendant was either represented by counsel or knowingly waived counsel in writing and the judge accepting the plea or making the findings was a licensed attorney at the time of the court proceedings.
3. Evidence of prior guilty pleas or findings of guilt shall be heard by the court, out of the hearing of the jury, prior to the submission of the case to the jury, and the court shall determine the existence of the prior guilty pleas or findings of guilt.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1888, A.L. 2003 S.B. 5)
Effective 6-27-03
---- end of effective 27 Jun 2003 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
570.040 | 1/1/2017 | 1/1/2017 | ||
570.040 | 8/28/2009 | 1/1/2017 | ||
570.040 | 8/28/2005 | 8/28/2009 | ||
570.040 | 6/27/2003 | 8/28/2005 | ||
570.040 | 8/28/2002 | 6/27/2003 |